Sunday, February 12, 2012

India vs Sri.Lanka - Highlights of World Cup 2011 Final

                                       
                                         India vs Sri.Lanka - Highlights of World Cup 2011 Final

It's the highlight broadcast of India vs Sri Lanka's final match, in which Team India won.

 
Source: India vs Sri.Lanka - Highlights of World Cup 2011 Final 720p HD - YouTube . (n.d.). YouTube - Broadcast Yourself. . Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3UT8_rFgfI

ODI Ranking


ICC ODI ChampionshipAs on : 12-Feb-2012  
S#TeamMatchesPointsRating 
1.Australia364685130
2.India475572119
3.South Africa273135116
4.Sri Lanka404380110
5.Pakistan374018109
6.England353706106
7.New Zealand28246688
8.West Indies27214679
9.Bangladesh32199562
10.Zimbabwe33151146
11.Ireland1249241
12.Netherlands7375
13.Kenya500

Source: ICC rankings - ICC Test, ODI and Twenty20 rankings | ESPN Cricinfo. (n.d.). Live Cricket Scores | Cricket news, statistics | ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.espncricinfo.com/rankings/content/page/211271.html

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

ICC Test Ranking


Reliance ICC Test Ranking

Team
Matches
Points
Rating
1
England
41
4830
118
2
South Africa
28
3277
117
3
India
46
5111
111
4
Australia
42
4655
111
5
Pakistan
35
3781
108
6
Sri Lanka
35
3426
98
7
West Indies
30
2654
88
8
New Zealand
24
1998
83
9
Bangladesh
18
135
8
Developed by David Kendix


Last Updated: Mon, Feb 6, 2012

Zimbabwe is currently unranked, as it has played insufficient matches. It has 167 points and a rating of 42.



Source: Reliance ICC Rankings - ICC Team Rankings, ICC Test Rankings, ICC ODI Rankings. (n.d.). International Cricket Council - ICC Events, ICC Cricket Rankings, Live Cricket Scores, ODI Fantasy League, Test Predictor.
 

Tuesday, January 31, 2012

offical website of team india

                                                                     
                                                                          official website

Its the official website of Indian cricket team.  

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

History of Team India

by surfing on the internet i find out that India played its first Test in 1932. The first match was played against England at the Lords in 1932. India lost the Test. The Indian Cricket Team had to wait till 1952 to record its first win and the feat came when they defeated England at Madras. In the 1960s, the team really developed their game and began to appear as one of the stronger sides in cricket. With the arrival of players like Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi, Dilip Sardesai, and EAS Prasanna, the team began to display potential. By the 1970s, the team had created a strong position for themselves in world cricket. The 1980s was a brilliant decade for India. Not only did they win the 1983 world cup, they also won the Asia Cup twice. The Indian Cricket Team's performance just kept improving, and the 1990s saw the country creating master batsmen like Sachin Tendulkar, Rahul Dravid and Sourav Ganguly, while Anil Kumble and Javagal Srinath were bowling sensations. In the recent past India have performed very well and continue to emphasize their position as a strong challenger. They reached the finals of the 2003 and finished runners up. In 2007, India won the first Twenty20 world cup and in 2011, Once again India become world champion by winning the World Cup.

Source: Indian Cricket Team players Profiles, Indian Cricket Team, Team India, Indian Cricket Team Performances, Statistics. (n.d.). Live Cricket Scores, Cricket Match Results, Cricket News Updates Schedule, ICC Cricket Series 2008. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.livescore.warofcricket.com/team-profiles/india

Sunday, January 22, 2012

About Team India



The Indian cricket team is the national cricket team of India. Administrated by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI), it is a full colleague of the International Cricket Council (ICC) with Test and One Day International (ODI) status.


Source: India national cricket team - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (n.d.). Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/India_national_cr