Sunday, March 4, 2012

First ICC Twenty-20 Cricket World Cup

ICC Twenty-20 Cricket World Cup
  • The first ICC twenty-20 (T-20) World Cup Cricket held in South Africa in September (11-24), 2007
  • Opening match was played between the host South Africa and West Indies.
  • In the final match played at Wanderers stadium in Johannesburg, India defeated the Pakistan by 5 runs and finalized the first T-20 World Cup trophy.
  • M.S. Dhoni was the Captain of the Indian Team.
Source: Cricket Facts. (n.d.). Facts About India, Indian Facts, Everything About India. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.facts-about-india.com/cricket-facts.php

Amazing facts about Cricket


With the help of the internet, i found some amazing facts about cricket:

    • It is believed that Cricket was started in England in 1300 AD.
    • It started as a game of shepherds and became widespread among other classes in 18th century AD.
    • After some time a club known as "Merylebone Cricket Club (MCC)" was formed at Lords in London.
    • Cricket became popular in Australia due to British effect there.
    • The first official cricket test match was played in the year 1877 between Australia and England in Melbourne.
    • When some other countries started played Cricket Imperial Cricket Conference was formed in 1909      which gave birth to International Cricket Conference in 1956.
    • The first One Day International cricket match was played in the year 1971 between England and Australia in Melbourne.
    • The first World Cup on one day matches was played in 1975 in London. West Indies won’t the World Cup beating Australia 17 runs.
    • The apex institutions of world cricket are the 'International Cricket Council'(ICC) and its headquarters is now in Dubai from August 1, 2005. Earlier it was in Lords (England).
    • Australia won the maximum of four World Cups till date.
    • In India Cricket was introduced by British royalty. Parsee community of India was the first to take part in Cricket in 1848.
    • Later on Parsee team visited England in 1886. Matches between European and Parsee teams, called Presidency matches, were started in Poona (now Pune) and Bombay (now Mumbai)
    • Raja Bhupindra Singh of Patiala donated the Ranji Trophy in 1934 for the national championship of Cricket.
    • The Board of Council for Cricket in India was formed in 1927.
Source: Cricket Facts. (n.d.). Facts About India, Indian Facts, Everything About India. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.facts-about-india.com/cricket-facts.php

Measurement in Cricket


Measurement in Cricket:

Size of Pitch - 22 yards (20.11 meters) 
Size of Crease - 1.22 - 1.83 meters (4 ft) 
Weight of Ball - 155 to 163 gram 
Perimeter of the Ball - 22.4-22.9 cm (9 inch) 
Size of Bat - 96.5 cm (38 inch) 
Width of Bat - 10.8 cm (4.25 inch) 
Size of the Stumps - 71.1 cm (28 inch)
Length of Bells - 11.1 cm (each bail)



Source:
1.  pm, �. J. (n.d.). Cricket ground, bat, ball, wicket, bowling and batting crease measurement . Welcome to OnePlace.in,free signup and access dating,matrimony,bollywood news,coming movies,released movies,disscuss forum,blog.. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.oneplace.in/blog_details.php?id=ODA=
2. Cricket Facts. (n.d.). Facts About India, Indian Facts, Everything About India. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.facts-about-india.com/cricket-facts.php


Winner of the world Cup Cricket Since 1975


Winner of the world Cup Cricket Since 1975.
Year
Place
Winner
Runner Up
1975
England
West Indies
Australia
1979
England
West Indies
England
1983
England
India
West Indies
1987
India and Pakistan
Australia
England
1991
Australia and New Zealand
Pakistan
England
1996
India,Pakistan,Sri Lanka
Sri Lanka
Australia
1999
England
Australia
Pakistan
2003
South Africa
Australia
India
2007
West Indies
Australia
Sri Lanka
2011
India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangaldesh
India
Sri Lanka

Source: Winners of World Cup Cricket since 1975 | onlineGKguide.com. (n.d.). General Knowledge 2012/2011 Current Affairs 2012 Questions Answers 2011 General Knowledge India Online GK Awareness. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.onlinegkguide.com/2009/02/27/winners-of-world-cup-cricket-since-1975

Sunday, February 12, 2012

India vs Sri.Lanka - Highlights of World Cup 2011 Final

                                       
                                         India vs Sri.Lanka - Highlights of World Cup 2011 Final

It's the highlight broadcast of India vs Sri Lanka's final match, in which Team India won.

 
Source: India vs Sri.Lanka - Highlights of World Cup 2011 Final 720p HD - YouTube . (n.d.). YouTube - Broadcast Yourself. . Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K3UT8_rFgfI

ODI Ranking


ICC ODI ChampionshipAs on : 12-Feb-2012  
S#TeamMatchesPointsRating 
1.Australia364685130
2.India475572119
3.South Africa273135116
4.Sri Lanka404380110
5.Pakistan374018109
6.England353706106
7.New Zealand28246688
8.West Indies27214679
9.Bangladesh32199562
10.Zimbabwe33151146
11.Ireland1249241
12.Netherlands7375
13.Kenya500

Source: ICC rankings - ICC Test, ODI and Twenty20 rankings | ESPN Cricinfo. (n.d.). Live Cricket Scores | Cricket news, statistics | ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved March 5, 2012, from http://www.espncricinfo.com/rankings/content/page/211271.html

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

ICC Test Ranking


Reliance ICC Test Ranking

Team
Matches
Points
Rating
1
England
41
4830
118
2
South Africa
28
3277
117
3
India
46
5111
111
4
Australia
42
4655
111
5
Pakistan
35
3781
108
6
Sri Lanka
35
3426
98
7
West Indies
30
2654
88
8
New Zealand
24
1998
83
9
Bangladesh
18
135
8
Developed by David Kendix


Last Updated: Mon, Feb 6, 2012

Zimbabwe is currently unranked, as it has played insufficient matches. It has 167 points and a rating of 42.



Source: Reliance ICC Rankings - ICC Team Rankings, ICC Test Rankings, ICC ODI Rankings. (n.d.). International Cricket Council - ICC Events, ICC Cricket Rankings, Live Cricket Scores, ODI Fantasy League, Test Predictor.